Welcome! This is a free online community for discussing topics related to Graduate Medical Education (GME) and ACGME accreditation. Sign up to get started!
Welcome to AskGME, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

AskGME is an open platform for Graduate Medical Education (GME) developed by the team at Medtrics Lab.

Is there a website for helping Transition to ACGME

+2 votes
117 views
My program director and myself went to the ACGME Conference in Washington D.C. in February. He said that there was a firm that could help with transitioning to ACGME for $150. I have looked back on the slide show for the class "ACGME Accreditation Pre-Conference for Osteopathic Programs". The only website I found on the slide show was a video to help guide the process. If anyone has any advise or know a company we can get to help us and guide us through this process. My resources are somewhat limited since I have only been in this job a few months! Thanks in advance for any help!
asked May 9, 2016 by Squeaks07 (300 points)
retagged May 20, 2016 by askgme

3 Answers

+2 votes

Hey Elizabeth, 

Congrats on your new position as coordinator! I am sure it is a lot of work going through the transition while you are getting started with the new position. Our team at Medtrics Lab works with institutions and programs getting started with ACGME accreditation. Actually, supporting Osteopathic programs during the implementation of the Single Accreditation System is one of the many reasons why we launched this AskGME platform. We do not charge for our advice and would love to help in any way that we can. We also offer a residency management platform that was built for ACGME's Next Accreditation System if that is something you are interested in. 

Feel free to send me an email (santhosh@medtricslab.com) and let me know how we can help. 

- Santhosh

Medical Director @ Medtrics Lab

answered May 10, 2016 by santhosh (850 points)
0 votes
There is a lot of information on the ACGME and the AOA site to help you out.  You can also check with your OPTI for assistance.  On the home page of the ACGME there is a box on the lower right that talks about the single accreditation system.  Do you have specific questions?
answered May 17, 2016 by asheets (500 points)
0 votes
I've also found the consulting company Partners in Medical Education to be very helpful.  They offer live webinars and a library of webinars to educate both GME staff and faculty on ACGME.

PartnersInMedEd.com
answered May 17, 2016 by Pbillick (300 points)
...