Welcome! This is a free online community for discussing topics related to Graduate Medical Education (GME) and ACGME accreditation. Sign up to get started!
Welcome to AskGME, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

AskGME is an open platform for Graduate Medical Education (GME) developed by the team at Medtrics Lab.

What career paths exist for coordinators?

+1 vote
261 views
asked Apr 25, 2016 by Ezaho (160 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
This is a great question and one I've thought about often since I began in the role of a coordinator a few years ago. At our institution, and in my office specifically, there is a Residency Coordinator, a Clerkship Coordinator, a Fellowship (and Integrated Programs) Coordinator and then our boss, the Director of the Division of Surgery Education. Assuming the position of Director would definitely be a move up the chain. Our boss actually started as a coordinator years back. Sometimes a move into the GME office could be a good change professionally as well. Interestingly enough, I went to the ACGME conference in San Diego two years ago and one institution (I can't remember the name) had an APD who had her Master's in either Education or Medical Education I believe and she had started out as a coordinator! I'm currently pursuing an MBA so we will see where that takes me :)
answered Apr 26, 2016 by imahuthnow (450 points)
Thank you for the wonderful response! ;) Yes, I attended the San Diego Conference too, and I spoke with many people with their Master's who were Directors of GME at their program and created other positions that sounded very interesting. I guess it all depends on the program and structure but you should definitely find a great opportunity with your MBA! I want to add you may also become the DIO for an organization! Learned that last month in Kansas City ;)
0 votes
I have my masters in higher education administration and I hope to someday transition from a coordinator to a GME director role in my future.
answered Apr 30, 2016 by blnickel (1,350 points)
...