Welcome! This is a free online community for discussing topics related to Graduate Medical Education (GME) and ACGME accreditation. Sign up to get started!
Welcome to AskGME, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

AskGME is an open platform for Graduate Medical Education (GME) developed by the team at Medtrics Lab.

How do you get your Faculty to complete their resident evalutions in a timely fashion?

+2 votes
102 views
asked Apr 20, 2016 by IM Residency Program (160 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Our institution uses New Innovations campus-wide, and we do not have the option of "not" using it. Our Department Chairman has instituted a bonus (money) system. Basically, if Faculty fill out their assigned evals, they get a bonus.
answered Apr 29, 2016 by skepple (280 points)
0 votes
I have a calendar reminder sent to notify me to check 10 days after delivery and I keep track of the incomplete ones on that date and when they are complete after the deadline. I then compile a report for the education vice chair for annual reviews. I have much better compliance now that I send reminders when I check to see what's still outstanding as opposed to just leaving it up to the docs to remember. It's a little on the micromanaging side BUT the evals are so crucial to the CCC committee that I don't mind the extra effort.
answered Apr 23, 2016 by blnickel (1,350 points)
0 votes
Tiered evaluations (in MedHub) have really helped with compliance. Faculty have two weeks to complete an evaluation before it is sent to the Tier leader; after two weeks they are locked out. The Tier leader then aggregates the evaluations and submits one evaluation from the section.
answered Apr 25, 2016 by sheSEZ (1,150 points)
0 votes
I email out the evaluations and follow up with the faculty routinely.  I put reminders on my outlook and that has really helped.  We stopped using New Innovations because faculty weren't filling them out.  Once we simplified our evaluations and made them more meaningful - we haven't improved our response rate immensely.  We are also piloting a new app where faculty will be able to fill out a simple evaluation on their smart phone.
answered Apr 26, 2016 by Suesciascia (200 points)
...